MARDI Gras volunteers and participants converged at The Beresford in Sydney last night to celebrate the 2014 season with the annual Mardi Gras Awards night.

The night started with thank you drinks for the Mardi Gras volunteers, with Trudy Sumner taking out the main award of  Volunteer of the Year (pictured, with board members).

The night then continued with Fair Day, Festival and Parade awards, including the inaugural Ron Austin Award for Most Fabulous Parade Entry, which went to the Tina and her Turners float. The award was named in honour of Austin’s role as one of the pioneers of Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras.

Live performances by Matthew Mitcham giving a ukelele rendition of Lorde’s Royals plus another by Jag-B featuring Gemma Wood rounded out an evening that celebrated the passion, creativity and dedication of the many people and organisations who made this year’s Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2014 a success.

(Main image credit: Ann-Marie Calilhanna)

Full list of award winners: 

WORKFORCE AWARDS

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION: MARDI GRAS PARTY CREATIVE TEAM

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE: MITCHELL PRICE

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEAMWORK: MARDI GRAS MEDICAL TEAM

I-CARE AWARD: GABBY CANETTE

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP: SAM HARTLAND

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: JOHN KININJJEW, CRAIG MAROUN, ANGELA SINNETT, IGNATIUS JONES

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: TRUDY SUMNER

FAIR DAY AWARDS

BEST FAIR DAY COMMERCIAL STALL: DIGITAL CAMERA WAREHOUSE

BEST FAIR DAY COMMUNITY STALL: INSPIRE FOUNDATION

BEST FAIR DAY YOUTH STALL: WEAR IT PURPLE

FAIR DAY STALL OF THE YEAR: MUSCLE MEALS DIRECT

FUNDRAISING PERSON OF THE YEAR: BLAYKE FISHER

FESTIVAL AWARDS

BEST COMMUNITY EVENT: MAKE PLAY WORKSHOPS BY OBJECT AUSTRALIAN DESIGN CENTRE

BEST VISUAL ARTS EVENT: TOY WITH ME BY RICHARD HEDGER

BEST PERFORMING ARTS EVENT: A BOY AND A BEAN BY NICK ATKINS

FESTIVAL EVENT OF THE YEAR: DAY FOR NIGHT BY PERFORMANCE SPACE

BEST WINDOW DISPLAY: GARB BY CRAIG CRAIG

PARADE

BEST PARADE CHOREOGRAPHY: DR MARK’S MARCHING ACADEMY

BEST PARADE COSTUME DESIGN: THAI’D TOGETHER

BEST PARADE FLOAT DESIGN: SEA OF LOVE BY HOT KANDI

BEST PARADE INDIVIDUAL ENTRANT: EXTERMINATE HOMOPHOBIA BY KATHY SANT AND JENNY MANN

RON AUSTIN AWARD FOR FABULOUS PARADE ENTRY: TINA AND HER TURNERS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

LIZ DODS

STEPH SANDS

KEVIN ‘KABI’ RIGBY

RON MUNCASTER

JANE BECKER

IGNATIUS JONES

SPECIAL PARADE COMMENDATION AWARDS

BOBBY GOLDSMITH FOUNDATION – CELEBRATING 30 YEARS

SYDNEY NURSES – RPA HOSPITAL

COFFS COAST – MARDI GRAS

WE CARE – ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS MEDICINE – CANNABIS SUPPORTING THE LGBTQI COMMUNITY FOR OVER 40 YEARS

MACQUARIE GRAMMAR SCHOOL – HOLD ON TO YOUR HEARTS

WEAR IT PURPLE 

© Star Observer 2014 | Pick up the next Star Observer monthly magazine September 26 or Join us on our Facebook page and Twitter feed.