Full sports schedule: Sunday 3 November
Click here to find the full schedule for the first day of Sydney 2002 Gay Games VI. All listings are compiled from information provided by Sydney 2002 Gay Games, which was as accurate as possible at press time. However, please refer to the Sydney 2002 website www.sydney2002.org.au and Athletic Guides for the most up-to-date and accurate information.
Basketball
Venue: Northern Suburbs Indoor Sports Centre
8:00 (all mens) LA Heat (USA) vs London Cruisers (UK); United American Ballers (USA) vs Paris 2 (FRA); Sydney Spectres Black (AUS) vs Rebels (USA); Gaipards (CAN) vs NY Reality XL (USA)
9:15 (all mens) M&Ms (GER) vs Sharks (USA); Above The Pacific Rim (USA) vs Mister B Amster-dam (NED); SF Rock Dogs (USA) vs Paris 1 (FRA); Sydney Spectres Red (AUS) vs SF Castro (USA)
10:30 (men) East Sydney (AUS) vs San Diego Hoops (USA); Boston (USA) vs SF Eagles (USA); (women) London Cruisers 1 (UK) vs Old School (USA); Melbourne Treasures (AUS) vs The Lexington Club SF (USA)
11:45 (all womens) Amazon Welling-ton (NZ) vs Under The Net (USA); Team Oregon (USA) vs Chinese Taipai (TAI); Entre Basket Paris (FRA) vs Divas 3 (AUS/JAP); Lon-don Cruisers 2 (UK) vs Divas (AUS)
13:10 (women) Tropical Fruit (USA/FRA/RUS) vs Fatal Attraction (SWT/GER); Newtown Divas 1 (AUS) vs Good Vibrations (GER); (men) LA Heat (USA) vs Paris 2 (FRA); London Cruisers (UK) vs Rebels (USA)
14:25 (all mens) United American Ballers (USA) vs NY Reality XL (USA); Sydney Spectres Black (AUS) vs Sharks (USA); Gaipards (CAN) vs M&Ms (GER); Above The Pacific Rim (USA) vs Paris 1 (FRA)
15:40 (all mens) Mister B Amsterdam (NED) vs SF Castro (USA); SF Rock Dogs (USA) vs San Diego Hoops (USA); Sydney Spectres Red (AUS) vs SF Eagles (USA); East Sydney (AUS) vs Boston (USA)
16:55 (all womens) London Cruisers 1 (UK) vs The Lexington Club SF (USA); Old School (USA) vs Under The Net (USA); Melbourne Treasures (AUS) vs Chinese Taipei (TAI); Amazon Wellington (NZ) vs Team Oregon (USA)
Â
Bowling
See website: www.sydney2002.org.au
Â
Cycling
Venue: Paddington Gates, Centennial Park
8:00-13:00 Sydney Spokes social ride
Â
Dancing
Venue: Sydney Town Hall
From 10:00 women’s graded Latin (A-E grades); men’s 5 dance new vogue; men’s 45 and over Latin; men’s 45 and over modern
Field Hockey
Venue: Sydney International Hockey Stadium, Olympic Park
8:30 (women) Charme On Tour vs Eastern Hutt Vets
10:10 (men) Team Holland vs Sydney Bentstix
11:50 (women) Girls Own Adventure vs Funky Divas
13:30 (women) Sydney Cats vs Sydney Bentstix
15:10 (men) Sydney Bentstix vs Sydney Mixed Nuts
16:50 (women) Charme On Tour vs Vic Strikers
18:30 (women) Eastern Hutt Vets vs Girls Own Adventure
Â
Ice Hockey
Venue: Canterbury Ice Rink, Phillips Ave, Canturbury
9:50 Vancouver-O vs Toronto-O
11:15 World-O vs Montreal
16:00 Vancouver-B vs DC
17:25 San Francisco vs Los Angeles-B
Â
Â
Netball
Venue: King George V Recreation Centre, Cumberland St, The Rocks
9:00 (women) Team Perth 1 vs Pass it to me, Kimmy; (men) Shooting Kylies 2 vs Team Melbourne 1
9:35 (women) Shooting Kylies 3 vs Koori Joongarhs 4; (men) The Imperials 1 vs SHNC 2
10:10 (women) Team Perth 1 vs Dazzling Dykes; (men) Shooting Kylies 2 vs Koori Joongarhs 3
10:45 (women) Pass it to me, Kimmy vs Koori Joongarhs 4; (men) Team Melbourne 1 vs The Imperials 1
11:20 (women) Shooting Kylies 3 vs Dazzling Dykes; (men) Shooting Kylies 2 vs PNG Team
12:30 (women) Palm Island 1 vs Palm Island 2; (men) Koori Joongarhs 3 vs SHNC 2
13:05 (women) Team Tonga 1 vs Team Samoa 1; (men) Team Melbourne 1 vs PNG Team
13:40 (women) Palm Island 1 vs Samoa/Tonga; (men) Koori Joongarhs 3 vs The Imperials 1
14:15 (women) Palm Island 2 vs Team Samoa 1; (men) PNG Team vs SHNC 2
14:50 (women) Team Tonga 1 vs Samoa/Tonga; (men) Team Melbourne 1 vs Koori Joongarhs 3
15:25 (women) Palm Island 1 vs Team Samoa 1; (men) PNG Team vs The Imperials 1
16:00 (men) Shooting Kylies 2 vs SHNC 2
Â
Physique
Venue: Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Darling Harbour
9:10 men’s masters short
9:55 men’s masters medium
10:40 men’s masters tall
11:20 women’s novice
13:45 women’s pairs
14:10 men’s ultra masters, men’s super masters
14:40 women’s open
15:20 mixed pairs
15:40 men’s open short
16:20 men’s open tall
18:30 entertainment, finals, medal presentation
Â
Pool/Billiards
Venue: Caesars Bar, 92 Parramatta Rd, Camperdown
From 10:00 9 ball preliminary rounds
Â
Powerlifting
Venue: Cook & Phillip Park, 4 College St, Sydney
10:00 Session 1 women’s lifting
13:30 Session 2 men’s lifting
17:30 Medal presentations
Â
Sailing
Venue: Sydney Harbour
From 10:00 Open and Non-Spinnaker
Â
Squash
Venue: Sydney University Manning Squash & Tennis Courts, Camperdown
Preliminary Round
9:30 Mens D, F
11:00 Womens B, D
11:30 Mens B
12:00 Womens C, E /F
13:00 Mens A, E
14:30 Mens C
15:30 Mens D
16:00 Womens B
Â
Swimming
Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park
8:30 200m freestyle women
8:55 200m freestyle men
10:40 50m backstroke women
10:55 50m backstroke men
11:40 4 x 100m freestyle relay women
12:00 4 x 100m freestyle relay men
13:15 200m individual medley women
13:40 200m individual medley men
15:35 4 x 200m freestyle relay mixed
Â
Â
Tennis
Venue: Sydney International Tennis Centre, Olympic Park
From 9:00
Venue: Cintra Park Tennis Centre, Gipps St, Concord
From 8:30
Venue: Powells Creek Tennis Centre, Conway Ave, Homebush
From 8:30
Venue: Illawarra Shire Tennis Centre, 71 Chapel St, Rockdale
From 8:30
Â
Touch Rugby
Venue: Centennial Park
14:50 POOFTA vs South POOFTA
Â
Triathlon
Venue: Sydney International Regatta Centre, Castlereagh Rd, Penrith
7:00 Classic distance
11:00 Sprint distance
Â
Volleyball
See website: www.sydney2002.org.au
Â
Waterpolo
Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park
17:15 English Bay Vancouver vs Washington Wetskins
17:30 San Francisco Tsunami A vs Team New York
18:00 Out To Swim London vs ACC Montreal Igloo
18:15 Sydney Stingers vs Atlanta Rainbow Trout
18:45 San Francisco Tsunami B vs West Hollywood Aquatics A
19:00 Aquahomo Paris vs Gay Swim Amsterdam
19:30 West Hollywood Aquatics B vs English Bay Vancouver
19:45 San Francisco Tsunami A vs Perth White Pointers
20:15 Out To Swim London vs Team Melbourne Crabs
20:30 Team New York vs Sydney Stingers
21:15 Aquahomo Paris vs Washington Wetskins
21:30 Gay Swim Amsterdam vs West Hollywood Aquatics B
22:00 Atlanta Rainbow Trout vs Perth White Pointers
22:15 ACC Montreal Igloo vs Team Melbourne Crabs