Click here to find the full schedule for today at Sydney 2002 Gay Games VI.

BADMINTON

Venue: Five Dock Leisure Centre, Cnr Queens Rd & Williams St, Five Dock

A doubles (men & women)

A mixed doubles

B+ mixed doubles

Venue: Ryde Aquatic Centre
B- mixed doubles

C singles (men & women)

 

BASKETBALL

Venue: North Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, 36 Hume St, Crows Nest

8:00 (all men’s) Above The Pacific Rim vs. East Sydney; Boston vs. Sydney Spectres Red; SF Rock Dogs vs. SF Eagles; Mister B Amsterdam vs. San Diego Hoops

9:15 (all men’s) SF Castro vs. Paris 1; LA Heat vs. Gaipards; Sydney Spectres Black vs. M&Ms; United American Ballers vs. Sharks

10:30 (men) London Cruisers vs. NY Reality XL; Rebels vs. Paris 2; (women) Entre 2 Basket Paris vs. Newtown Divas 1; Tropical Fruit vs. Good Vibrations

11:45 (all women’s) London Cruisers 2 vs. Fatal Attraction; Divas 3 vs. Divas; London Cruisers 1 vs. Amazon Wellington; Melbourne Treasures vs. Team Oregon

13:10 (women) Old School vs. Chinese Taipei; Under The Net vs. The Lexington Club SF; (men) Above the Pacific Rim vs. Sydney Spectres Red; SF Rock Dogs vs. East Sydney

14:25 (all men’s) Mister B Amsterdam vs. Boston; SF Eagles vs. Paris 1; SF Castro vs. San Diego Hoops; LA Heat vs. Sydney Spectres Black

15:40 (all men’s ) United American Ballers vs. Gaipards; M&Ms vs. London Cruisers; Paris 2 vs. Sharks; Rebels vs. NY Reality XL

16:55 (all women’s) Entre 2 Basket Paris vs. Tropical Fruit; London Cruisers 2 vs. Newtown Divas 1; Good Vibrations vs. Divas 3; Fatal Attraction vs. Divas

 

BOWLING

Venue: AMF Parramatta, 2 Cowper St, Harris Park, Parramatta

8:00 Men’s singles semifinals

13:15 Men’s singles finals

17:30 Medal presentation
 

CYCLING

Venue: The Cannons Grand Drive, Centennial Park

9:00 Individual time trial-unlicensed women

9:45 Individual time trial-unlicensed men

11:30 Individual time trial-licensed women

11:45 Individual time trial-licensed men

12:30 Medal ceremony

 

DANCING

Venue: Sydney Town Hall, 483 George St, Sydney

From 10:00 women’s graded modern (A-E grades); men’s graded Latin (A-E grades)

 

DIVING

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

13:00 men 18-24 1m springboard; women 18-24 1m springboard; men 25-29 1m springboard; women 25-29 1m springboard

13:45 men 30-34 1m springboard

14:45 men 35-39 1m springboard; women 35-39 1m springboard

15:45 men 40-44 1m springboard; women 40-44 1m springboard; men 45-49 1m springboard; women 45-49 1m springboard; men 50-59 1m springboard

16:00 men 18-24 3m springboard; men 25-29 3m springboard; women 25-29 3m springboard

18:50 men 30-34 3m springboard

19:45 men 35-39 3m springboard; women 35-39 3m springboard

20:40 women 40-44 3m springboard; men 40-44 3m springboard; men 45-49 3m springboard; men 50-59 3m springboard

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Venue: Sydney International Hockey Stadium, Olympic Park

All women’s teams today

8:30 Sydney Bentstix vs. Vic Strikers

10:10 Eastern Hutt Vets vs. Funky Divas

11:50 Charme On Tour vs. Sydney Cats

13:30 Girls Own Adventure vs. Vic Strikers

15:10 Funky Divas vs. Sydney Bentstix

 

ICE HOCKEY

Venue: Canterbury Ice Rink, Phillips Ave, Canterbury

8:55 Los Angeles-A vs. New York

10:20 Sydney vs. World-W

11:45 Colorado vs. Boston

3:30 San Francisco vs. Vancouver-B

4:55 Bad Dogs vs. Toronto-W

6:20 Los Angeles-B vs. DC

 

MARTIAL ARTS

Venue: Anne Clark Centre, Church St, Lidcombe

From 9:00

 

NETBALL

Venue: King George V Recreation Centre, Cumberland St, The Rocks

9:35 (mixed) SHNC 1 vs. Team Melbourne 2; (mixed) SHNC 2 vs. The Imperials 2

10:10 (mixed) Sharp Shooters vs. Team Perth 2; (mixed) Shooting Kylies 1 vs. Palm Island 3

10:45 (mixed) Team Tonga vs. Samoa/Palm Island; (mixed) SHNC 2 vs. Koori Joongarhs 1

11:20 (mixed) Team Melbourne 2 vs. Sharp Shooters; (mixed) Team Perth 2 vs. Samoa/Palm Island

11:55 (mixed) SHNC 1 vs. Team Tonga; (mixed) SHNC 2 vs. Team Samoa 2

12:30 (mixed) Palm Island 3 vs. Team Samoa 2

13:05 Mixed Semi-final 2 (3rd placed vs. 4th placed)

13:40 Mixed Semi-final 1 (1st placed vs. 2nd placed)

14:15 Final (Loser of semi-final 1 vs. winner of semi-final 2) Bronze medal decider

14:50 Grand Final (Winner of semi-final 1 vs. winner of final) Gold/Silver

 

POOL/BILLIARDS

Venue: Caesars Bar, 92 Parramatta Rd, Camperdown

From 10:00 8 ball preliminary rounds

 

SOCCER

Venue: Meadowbank Park, Adelaide St, West Ryde

Men’s Division 1
15:15 Cream Team Cologne vs. Los Angeles Suns; Hotlanta Heat vs. Street Boys Munich; Lamda vs. San Francisco Spikes; London Lions vs. San Diego United

17:45 London Lions vs. San Francisco Spikes; Cream Team Cologne vs. Lamda; San Diego United vs. Street Boys Munich; Hotlanta Heat vs. Los Angeles Suns

Men’s Division 2, Group A
14:00 London Apprentices vs. Vancouver Mounties; Boston Strikers vs. The Vikings; The Americas vs. Sydney Rangers

16:30 Vancouver Mounties vs. The Americas; DC Federal Triangles vs. The Vikings; Boston Strikers vs. London Apprentices

Men’s Division 2, Group B
16:30 Pink Devils Belgium vs. San Francisco Spikes Blue; London Wreckers vs. Stonewall FC; Canada One vs. New York Ramblers

Women’s Division, Group A
9:00 Code Blue vs. Scrabblers; Olivia Scores vs. Katipo; Look at me Kimmy…Look at me vs. The Crew

11:30 Hillbrow Ladies & Red Dragons vs. The Crew; Look at me Kimmy…Look at me vs. Code Blue; Olivia Scores vs. Scrabblers

Women’s Division, Group B
10:15 Purple Hornets vs. London Lionesses; Olympia Tripleshots vs. See Jane Run; Vancouver Helens vs. Hobbergaasen Erlanger

12:45 Vancouver Helens vs. Purple Hornets; Olympia Tripleshots vs. London Lionesses; Sydney Flying Avengers vs. Hobbergaasen Erlanger

Women’s Division, Group C
9:00 Freedoms Glads vs. Seattle Vain Girls; Texas Neked Armadillos vs. Golden Tulips; Sydney Flying Bats vs. Amhurst Aztecs

11:30 Amhurst Aztecs vs. Golden Tulips; Sydney Flying Bats vs. Falcons; Texas Neked Armadillos vs. Seattle Vain Girls;

14:00 Freedoms Glads vs. Falcons; Amhurst Aztecs vs. Seattle Vain Girls; Sydney Flying Bats vs. Golden Tulips

Women’s Division, Group D
10:15 Sydney City Fliers vs. Amsterdam Kicks; Persistence vs. South London Studs; Rainbow Warriors vs. New York Rising

12:45 South London Studs vs. Amsterdam Kicks; Persistence vs. New York Rising; Sydney City Fliers vs. Rainbow Warriors

 

SOFTBALL

Venue: Georges River Softball Centre, Henry Lawson Drive, Milperra

Men’s Slowpitch A Grade
8:30 R Place Seattle Monarchs vs. Sydney Outfielders; Boston vs. Los Angeles Stray Cats

10:00 Team San Diego vs. R Place Seattle Monarchs; South Florida Predators vs. Team Eagle NYC

11:30 Los Angeles Stray Cats vs. Sydney Outfielders

13:15 South Florida Predators vs. Colorado Prairie Dogs

14:45 Team San Diego vs. Colorado Prairie Dogs

Men’s Slowpitch B Grade, Pool A
10:00 Gar’ban’djee’lum vs. London Boyz

11:30 Cinch Roughriders vs. Dallas Texas Sharks; San Francisco Titans vs. La We Ho’s

13:15 Dallas Texas Sharks vs. Gar’ban’djee’lum; London Boyz vs. La We Ho’s

14:45 San Francisco Titans vs. Cinch Roughriders

Men’s Slowpitch B Grade, Pool B
8:30 Los Angeles Batboys vs. San Diego Bourbon St

10:00 San Diego Bourbon St vs. San Francisco Aftershock

11:30 Vancouver Power Magic vs. Dallas Eagle Woody’s

13:15 Los Angeles Batboys vs. Vancouver Power Magic

14:45 San Francisco Aftershock vs. Dallas Eagle Woody’s

Women’s Slowpitch A/B Grade
8:30 Seqwin vs. Slow Bats; Girlie Allsorts vs. Red Delicious

10:00 Destiny vs. Sydney Outfielders

11:30 Seqwin vs. Girlie Allsorts; Just 4 Fun! vs. Red Delicious

13:15 London Girlz vs. Destiny; Slow Bats vs. Sydney Outfielders

14:45 Just 4 Fun! vs. London Girlz

Slowpitch Mixed
10:00 Parramatta Outfielders vs. Sydney Outfielders

11:30 Team Virginia Patriots vs. Sydney Sliders

13:15 Sydney Sliders vs. Sydney Outfielders

Women’s Fastpitch A/B Grade, Pool A
8:30 Purotu vs. Womyn Warriors; Amazons Black vs. Ruby Reds

10:00 Amazons Black vs. New York Power

11:30 Womyn Warriors vs. Toronto Storm

13:15 Toronto Storm vs. Ruby Reds

14:45 Purotu vs. New York Power

Women’s Fastpitch A/B Grade, Pool B
8:30 Swinging Riots vs. Melbourne Sliders

10:00 Purple Ferns vs. Y-Nots

11:30 Maidenz Aotearoa vs. Melbourne Sliders

13:15 Purple Ferns vs. Swinging Riots

14:45 Y-Nots vs. Maidenz Aotearoa

 

SQUASH

Venue: Sydney University Manning Squash & Tennis Courts, Camperdown

Preliminary Round
9:00 Men’s C

9:30 Men’s A

11:30 Men’s B & D

13:30 Women’s C & D

14:30 Men’s E, Women’s B

16:00 Men’s F, Women’s A

17:00 Women’s E & F

 

SWIMMING

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

8:30 200m backstroke women

8:40 200m backstroke men

9:45 100m butterfly women

9:55 100m butterfly men

10:30 200m breaststroke women

10:50 200m breaststroke men

12:20 4 x 200m freestyle relay women

12:45 4 x 200m freestyle relay men

14:45 4 x 100m medley relay mixed

 

TABLE TENNIS

Venue: Anne Clark Centre, Church St, Lidcombe

9:00 Champion Division Men’s B Singles; Recreational Division Women’s Singles

12:30 Champion Division Men’s & Women’s C Singles

16:00 Champion Division Men’s A & Women’s A & B Singles

 

TENNIS

Venue: Sydney International Tennis Centre, Olympic Park

From 9:00

Venue: Cintra Park Tennis Centre, Gipps St, Concord
From 8:30

Venue: Powells Creek Tennis Centre, Conway Ave, Homebush
From 8:30

Venue: Illawarra Shire Tennis Centre, 71 Chapel St, Rockdale
From 8:30

TRACK AND FIELD

Venue: Sydney Athletic Centre, Olympic Park

TRACK
10:00 400m hurdles finals men

10:30 400m hurdles finals women

10:35 5000m walk finals women

11:30 1500m heats men

12:30 400m semi-finals men

12:50 3000m steeple finals men

13:35 3000m steeple final women

13:55 5000m walk final men

14:35 4 x 400m relay finals men

15:25 4 x 400m relay finals women

15:45 5000m walk final men

FIELD
9:30 Discus finals women; Long-jump finals men; Shot-put finals men

11:15 Javelin finals men

 
VOLLEYBALL

Venues: State Sports Centre & Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, Olympic Park

See website: www.sydney2002.org.au

 
WATERPOLO

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

9:15 Men’s semi-final rounds commence

12:15 (women) Gay Swim Amsterdam vs. International

14:30 (women) Out To Swim London vs. San Francisco Tsunami

© Star Observer 2019 | For the latest in lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and intersex (LGBTI) news in Australia, be sure to visit starobserver.com.au daily. You can also read our latest magazines or Join us on our Facebook page and Twitter feed.