Full sports listing for Friday 8 November and Saturday 9 November.

FRIDAY 8
NOVEMBER
BADMINTON

Venue: Five Dock Leisure Centre, Cnr Queens Rd & Williams St, Five Dock

A & B+ Doubles finals (men, women & mixed)

Venue: Ryde Aquatic Centre

B- & C Doubles finals (men, women & mixed)

 

BASKETBALL

Venue: North Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, 36 Hume St, Crows Nest

9:00 Women’s semi-final 1 & 2

10:15 Men’s semi final 1 & 2

11:30 Women’s bronze medal match

12:45 Men’s bronze medal match

14:00 Women’s final

15:15 Men’s final

 

BOWLING

Venue: AMF Parramatta, 2 Cowper St, Harris Park, Parramatta

8:00 Teams semifinals

15:30 Teams finals

 

CHESS

Venue: Novotel, Cnr Olympic Blvd & Herb Elliott Drive, Olympic Park

9:00-19:00

 

CYCLING

Venue: The Cannons Grand Drive, Centennial Park

9:00 Team time trial -“ unlicensed teams 1st wave

9:45 Team time trial -“ unlicensed teams 2nd wave

10:30 Team time trial -“ licensed.

 

ICE HOCKEY

Venue: Canterbury Ice Rink, Phillips Ave, Canterbury

13:15 Women’s final: Toronto vs. Bad Dogs

15:30 Men’s Rec-B Bronze medal match: Los Angeles vs. Vancouver

17:30 Men’s Rec-B final: DC vs. San Francisco

 

JUDO

Venue: Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, Sydney Olympic Park

10:00 Competition begins

 

POOL/BILLIARDS

Venue: Caesars Bar, 92 Parramatta Rd, Camperdown

10:00 9 ball finals

13:30 8 ball finals

18:00 Medal presentations

 

SAILING

Venue: Sydney Harbour

From 10:00 Open and Non-Spinnaker

 

SOCCER

Venue: Meadowbank Park, Adelaide St, West Ryde

9:00 Women’s Division 1 Final: Amhurst Aztecs (UK) vs. New York Rising (USA); Women’s Division 1 Bronze medal match: Olivia Scores (USA) vs. London Lionesses (UK)

10:45 Women’s Division 2 Final: Look at me, Kimmy…Look at me (AUS) vs. Hobbergaasen Erlanger (GER); Women’s Division 2 Bronze medal match: Freedom Glads (UK) vs. South London Studs (UK)

12:00 Men’s Division 1 Final: London Lions (UK) vs. Street Boys Munich (GER); Men’s Division 1 Bronze Medal match: San Francisco Spikes (USA) vs. Cream Team Cologne (GER)

13:30 Men’s Division 2 Final: Stonewall FC (USA) vs. The Americas (USA); Men’s Division 2 Bronze medal match: New York Ramblers (USA) vs. London Apprentices (UK)

 

SOFTBALL

Venue: Georges River Softball Centre, Henry Lawson Drive, Milperra

8:30 Semifinals Men’s Slowpitch A Grade & Women’s Slowpitch; Semifinal 1 Mixed Slowpitch; Semifinal 2 Women’s Fastpitch A Grade & B Grade

10:00 Semifinals Men’s Slowpitch B Grade; Semifinal 2 Mixed Slowpitch; Semifinal 1 Women’s Fastpitch A Grade & B Grade; Consolation final Women’s Fastpitch B Grade

 

 

12:00 Consolation finals Men’s Slowpitch A Grade, B Grade & Women’s Slowpitch; Bronze medal game Women’s Fastpitch A Grade & B Grade

13:45 Final Men’s Slowpitch A Grade, Men’s Slowpitch B Grade, Women’s Slowpitch, Mixed Slowpitch, Women’s Fastpitch A Grade & Women’s Fastpitch B Grade; Bronze medal matches Men’s Slowpitch A Grade, Men’s Slowpitch B Grade, Women’s Slowpitch, Mixed Slowpitch

 

SQUASH

Venue: Sydney University Manning Squash & Tennis Courts, Camperdown

Preliminary Round
9:20 Women’s C, D & E/F bronze medal matches

10:00 Men’s D, E & F bronze medal matches

10:40 Men’s B & Women’s B bronze medal match

11:20 Men’s A, C & Women’s A bronze medal matches

12:20 Men’s F & Women’s E/F finals

13:00 Men’s E & Women’s D finals

13:40 Men’s D & Women’s C finals

14:20 Men’s C & Women’s B finals

15:00 Men’s B and Women’s A finals

15:40 Men’s A final

 

SWIMMING

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

8:30 1500m freestyle women

10:00 1500m freestyle men

Aquamania
13:55 Synchronised Swimming Exhibition

14:30 Women’s Water Polo Final

15:35 Open Waterpolo Final

16:35 Diving Exhibition

17:25 Pink Flamingo

 

TENNIS

Venue: Sydney International Tennis Centre, Olympic Park

Semi-finals Day (all times are provisional)

9:30 Singles

11:30 Doubles

13:30 Mixed doubles

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Venue: Sydney Athletic Centre, Olympic Park

Track

11:00 4 x 100m relay heats men

11:45 400m finals women

12:05 1500m finals men 50+

12:25 100m finals men

13:10 100m finals women

13:35 400m finals men

14:20 1500m finals women

14:40 1500m finals men 18-49

15:30 4 x 100m relay finals women

15:40 4 x 100m relay finals men

Field
10:30 Javelin finals women

14:30 Javelin final men 40-49

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

Venues: State Sports Centre & Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, Olympic Park

See website: www.sydney2002.org.au

 

 

WATERPOLO

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

14:30 Women’s Gold match

15:35 Open Gold match

 

 

 

SATURDAY 9 NOVEMBER
 

BOWLING

Venue: AMF Parramatta, 2 Cowper St, Harris Park, Parramatta

9:00 Open masters

12:00 Restricted masters

 

DIVING

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

10:00 Men 35-59 platform

11:05 Men 18-34 platform; Women 18-29 platform

12:30 Syncro 3m/platform

 

MARATHON

Venue: Start/finish Olympic Boulevard (next to Cauldron Park), Sydney Olympic Park

6:55 Wheelchair participants start

7:00 Marathon, Half-marathon and 10km event start

 

TENNIS

Venue: Sydney International Tennis Centre, Olympic Park

Finals day (all times are provisional)

9:30 Singles

11:30 Doubles

13:30 Mixed doubles

 

 

© Star Observer 2019 | For the latest in lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and intersex (LGBTI) news in Australia, be sure to visit starobserver.com.au daily. You can also read our latest magazines or Join us on our Facebook page and Twitter feed.