Click here to find the full schedule for today at Sydney 2002 Gay Games VI.

BADMINTON

Venue: Five Dock Leisure Centre, Cnr Queens Rd & Williams St, Five Dock

A & B+ singles finals (men & women)

Venue: Ryde Aquatic Centre
B- & C singles finals (men & women)

BASKETBALL

Venue: North Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, 36 Hume St, Crows Nest

8:00 (all men’s) Sydney Spectres Black vs. London Cruisers; United American Ballers vs. LA Heat; Paris 2 vs. Gaipards; Rebels vs. M&Ms

9:15 (all men’s) Sharks vs. NY Reality XL; Above The Pacific Rim vs. SF Rock Dogs; Mister B Amsterdam vs. Sydney Spectres Red; Paris 1 vs. East Sydney

10:30 (men) Boston vs. SF Castro; San Diego Hoops vs. SF Eagles; (women) London Cruisers 1 vs. Melbourne Treasures; Old School vs. Amazon Wellington;

11:45 (all women’s) The Lexington Club SF vs. Team Oregon; Under The Net vs. Chinese Taipei; Entre 2 Basket Paris vs. London Cruisers 2; Tropical Fruit vs. Divas 3

13:10 (women) Newtown Divas 1 vs. Divas; Good Vibrations vs. Fatal Attraction

15:40 Men’s Preliminary Finals Round

16:45 Women’s Preliminary Finals Round

 

BOWLING

Venue: AMF Parramatta, 2 Cowper St, Harris Park, Parramatta

8:00 Doubles semifinals

17:45 Doubles finals

 

CYCLING

Venue: The Cannons Grand Drive, Centennial Park

7:30 Road Race-unlicensed men 40+

8:50 Road Race-unlicensed women

10:15 Road Race-unlicensed men 18-39

11:35 Road Race-licensed women

12:55 Road Race-licensed men

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Venue: Sydney International Hockey Stadium, Olympic Park

11:00 Men’s final: Team Holland vs. Sydney Bentstix

12:40 medal ceremony

13:00 Women’s bronze medal game (third place vs. fourth place)

15:00 Women’s final

16:40 Medal ceremony

 

ICE HOCKEY

Venue: Canterbury Ice Rink, Phillips Ave, Canterbury

9:00 Rec-A Bronze (#4 vs. #3)

11:00 Rec-A Gold/Silver (#1 vs. #2)

3:30 Open Bronze (#4 vs. #3)

5:30 Open Gold/Silver (#1 vs. #2)

 

MARTIAL ARTS

Venue: Anne Clark Centre, Church St, Lidcombe

From 9:00

 

POOL/BILLIARDS

Venue: Caesars Bar, 92 Parramatta Rd, Camperdown

From 10:00 8 ball preliminary rounds

 

SAILING

Venue: Sydney Harbour

From 10:00 Open and Non-Spinnaker

 

SOCCER

Venue: Meadowbank Park, Adelaide St, West Ryde

Men’s Division 1
9:00 Semifinal 1 v 4; Semifinal 2 v 3; Playoff for 5th & 6th spot; Playoff for 7th & 8th spot

Men’s Division 2
9:00 Semifinal A (1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B); Semifinal B ( 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A)

10:30 Positions Playoffs: 3rd Group A vs. 3rd Group B; 4th Group A vs. 4th Group B

12:00 Positions Playoffs: 5th Group A vs. 5th Group B; 6th Group A vs. 6th Group B

Women’s Division
10:30 Semi-finals

12:00 Women’s division 2 position playoffs

13:30 Women’s division 2 position playoffs; playoff 21st spot

15:00 Playoffs 5th & 6th spot; 7th & 8th spot; 9th & 10th spot; 11th & 12th spot

16:15 Playoffs 13th & 14th spot; 15th & 16th spot; 17th & 18th spot; 19th & 20th spot; 22nd & 23rd spot

 

SOFTBALL

Venue: Georges River Softball Centre, Henry Lawson Drive, Milperra

Men’s Slowpitch A Grade
10:00 Sydney Outfielders vs. Team Eagle NYC

11:30 Boston vs. Team Eagle NYC; R Place Seattle Monarchs vs. Colorado Prairie Dogs

13:15 South Florida Predators vs. Los Angeles Stray Cats; Team San Diego vs. Sydney Outfielders

14:45 Boston vs. Team San Diego

Men’s Slowpitch B Grade, Pool A
8:30 La We Ho’s vs. Cinch Roughriders

10:00 San Francisco Titans vs. Dallas Texas Sharks

11:30 Gar’ban’djee’lum vs. La We Ho’s; London Boyz vs. Cinch Roughriders

13:15 San Francisco Titans vs. Gar’ban’djee’lum

14:45 London Boyz vs. Dallas Texas Sharks

Men’s Slowpitch B Grade, Pool B
10:00 San Diego Bourbon St vs. Dallas Eagle Woody’s

11:30 Vancouver Power Magic vs. San Diego Bourbon St

13:15 Los Angeles Batboys vs. Dallas Eagle Woody’s; Vancouver Power Magic vs. San Francisco Aftershock

14:45 Los Angeles Batboys vs. San Francisco Aftershock

Women’s Slowpitch A/B Grade
8:30 Destiny vs. Red Delicious; London Girlz vs. Slow Bats

10:00 Just 4 Fun! vs. Seqwin; Girlie Allsorts vs. Sydney Outfielders

11:30 Red Delicious vs. London Girlz

13:15 Destiny vs. Just 4 Fun!; Slow Bats vs. Girlie Allsorts

14:45 Seqwin vs. Sydney Outfielders

Slowpitch Mixed

10:00 Team Virginia Patriots vs. Parramatta Outfielders

11:30 Parramatta Outfielders vs. Sydney Sliders

13:15 Team Virginia Patriots vs. Sydney Outfielders

Women’s Fastpitch A/B Grade, Pool A
8:30 Toronto Storm vs. Amazons Black

10:00 Womyn Warriors vs. New York Power

11:30 Purotu vs. Amazons Black

13:15 Womyn Warriors vs. Ruby Reds; New York Power vs. Toronto Storm

14:45 Purotu vs. Ruby Reds

Women’s Fastpitch A/B Grade, Pool B
8:30 Swinging Riots vs. Y-Nots

10:00 Purple Ferns vs. Maidenz Aotearoa

11:30 Y-Nots vs. Melbourne Sliders

13:15 Maidenz Aotearoa vs. Swinging Riots

14:45 Purple Ferns vs. Melbourne Sliders

 

SQUASH

Venue: Sydney University Manning Squash & Tennis Courts, Camperdown

Preliminary Round
9:00 Men’s C & D quarter-finals

10:20 Women’s C & D quarter-finals

11:40 Men’s E & F quarter-finals

13:00 Men’s B quarter-final; Women’s B quarter-final

14:20 Men’s A quarter-final; Men’s C & D semi-finals

15:40 Men’s E & F semi-finals: Women’s C & D semi-finals

17:00 Men’s B semi-final; Women’s A, B, E & F semi-finals

18:20 Men’s A semi-final

 

SWIMMING

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

8:30 400m freestyle women

9:15 400m freestyle men

12:30 50m butterfly women

12:40 50m butterfly men

13:20 4 x 50m freestyle relay mixed

13:45 4 x 50m medley relay women

14:00 4 x 50m medley relay men

14:50 50m freestyle women

15:15 50m freestyle men

 

TABLE TENNIS

Venue: Anne Clark Centre, Church St, Lidcombe

14:15 Champion’s Division Women’s B Doubles

14:30 Veteran’s Division Men’s Doubles

 

TENNIS

Venue: Sydney International Tennis Centre, Olympic Park

From 9:00

Venue: Cintra Park Tennis Centre, Gipps St, Concord

From 8:30

 

TOUCH RUGBY

Venue: Centennial Park

11:00 Women’s Gold Medal play-off: Fairy Floss vs. Touch & Go

11:50 Semi-finals: Poofta Green vs. Poofta Red; Poofta Black vs. Poofta Orange

12:40 Consolation Cup semi-finals

13:40 Mixed tournament Bronze Medal play-off & Consolation Cup final

14:30 Mixed tournament Gold Medal play-off

18:00 Medal presentation & party (Fox & Lion Hotel, Fox Studios)

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Venue: Sydney Athletic Centre, Olympic Park

TRACK
9:30 100m heats men

10:00 10km road race men & women

12:30 100m heats women

12:45 800m finals women

13:05 800m finals men

13:50 100m semi-finals men

14:10 110m hurdles finals men

14:44 80m hurdles final women

14:50 200m finals men

15:15 200m finals women

16:00 medley relay finals mixed

FIELD
9:00 shot-put finals women; hammer finals men

11:00 shot-put final women

11:30 pole-vault final men & women

15:00 high jump finals men

15:15 discus final men

 

VOLLEYBALL

Venues: State Sports Centre & Sydney Indoor Sports Centre, Olympic Park

See website: www.sydney2002.org.au

 

WATERPOLO

Venue: Sydney Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park

17:30 Men’s semi-final rounds continue

19:45 Women’s bronze match

20:30 Men’s final 5th vs. 6th

21:15 Men’s final Bronze match (4th vs. 3rd)

© Star Observer 2019 | For the latest in lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and intersex (LGBTI) news in Australia, be sure to visit starobserver.com.au daily. You can also read our latest magazines or Join us on our Facebook page and Twitter feed.